Bonnymans - Solutions For A Clean Tomorrow ®
Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) belongs to a group of polymeric organosilicon compounds that are commonly referred to as silicones. PDMS is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer, and is particularly known for its unusual rheological (or flow) properties. Its applications range from contact lenses and medical devices to elastomers; it is present, also, in shampoos (as dimethicone makes...
Price: £25.00(£20.83 ex. VAT)
Dipentene is a terpene liquid, a class of hyrdocarbons produced by plants, that is colorless with a lemon-like odor. It is most commonly used as a solvent in a variety of products. A colorless liquid with an odor of lemon. Flash point 113°F. Density about 7.2 lb /gal and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. Vapors heavier than air. Used as a solvent for rosin, waxes, rubber; as a...
Price: £4.50(£3.75 ex. VAT)
Ammonium Chloride , chemical compound, NH 4 Cl, a white or colorless, odorless, water-soluble, cubic crystalline salt with a biting taste, commonly known as sal ammoniac. It is prepared commercially by reacting ammonia , NH 3 , with hydrogen chloride, HCl, and is used chiefly in the manufacture of electric dry-cell batteries, in soldering fluxes, in textile printing, and in making other compounds....
Price: £4.00(£3.33 ex. VAT)
1,2,3-Benzotriazole: Benzene ring-fused azole compounds; white to off-white crystalline powder; insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol, melting at 98.5 C. Azole is a five-membered heterocycle compound containing unsaturated bonds and Nitrogen atoms.
Price: £14.00(£11.67 ex. VAT)
White granule or powder or platy,Sweet and acerbity , easily soluble in water and tittle soluble in ethanol, chemical property stability. In the air stable, easily soluble in water 53.0 (g / 100 ml, 25 ° c) soluble in ethanol(1.4 g / 100 ml), 1g sodium equal to 0.847 benzoic .
Price: £3.80(£3.17 ex. VAT)
Carbopol® Ultrez 21 polymer is our most versatile personal care polymer. It is a hydrophobically modified cross-linked acrylate copolymer and is designed to efficiently impart thickening, stabilizing, and suspending properties to a variety of personal care applications. The polymer incorporates patented technology, which allows it to quickly and easily self-wet.
Price: £62.00(£51.67 ex. VAT)
Castor Oil soap is used to keep the germicide (cresol or phenol) in solution until it is mixed with water for actual use (the cloudy mixed result indicates the phenol compound becoming suspended rather than dissolved). Soap is made from a fat or oil and an alkali. Castor oil has particular physical properties which make it a good molecule for making the soap to interact with the cresol/phenol...
Price: £3.80(£3.17 ex. VAT)