You are in: Home › Bonnymans - Solutions For A Clean Tomorrow ®  › Chemicals  › Soap, Candle, Perfume Making & Crafts

Soap, Candle, Perfume Making & Crafts

Category

size

Colour

Container Type

huge range of soapmaking and candle supplies for retail & wholesale - soap bases, soap moulds, fragrances, dyes & much more!

Perfumers Alcohol

Perfumers Alcohol

Perfumers alcohol is a  dilutant that will dilute your essential / fragrance oil blends and enhance the longevity of your perfume on your skin. Perfumers alcohol is a product you can use to replace your ethanol and/or everclear ingredients. Made with a combination of alcohol denat, iso propyl myristate and dipropylene glycol, this skin friendly dilutant is the perfect perfume mixer. ...
Rating: 0
Price: £6.00(£5.00 ex. VAT)
Reed Diffuser Chemical Kit

Reed Diffuser Chemical Kit

This kit will allow you to make up to 6 litres of reed diffuser base. All you need is to blend in your favourite essential oils to the desired fragrance and strength.
Rating: 0
Price: £36.00(£30.00 ex. VAT)
Augeo - Reed Diffuser Base

Augeo - Reed Diffuser Base

Welcome to our new line in reed diffuser base oil, 100% pure Augeo Multi Clean Sizes from 500 ml, 1 litre, 5 litres, 10 litres, 25 litres, 100 litres & 205 litres Augeo is a solvent made from a renewable source, with excellent solubilising power slow evaporation rate and low odor. See More Info
Rating: 0
Price: £5.00(£4.17 ex. VAT)
Reed Diffuser Base - Ready To Use

Reed Diffuser Base - Ready To Use

Reed diffusers are an excellent and safe alternative to home fragrancing where candles are not applicable. A Reed diffuser is a mixture of fragrance or essential oils dissolved into solvent. The fragrance/essential oil is dispersed via evaporation of the solvent to fragrance the room. Reeds are used to pull the mixture up and out of the container to then disperse throughout the room. Contains...
Rating: 0
Price: £8.00(£6.67 ex. VAT)
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil widely used in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries as a lubricant, emollient, and as a non-toxic alternative for controlling head lice. The oil is manufactured by condensing myristic acid with isopropyl alcohol and is colorless and mild in odor.
Rating: 0
Price: £14.50(£12.08 ex. VAT)
GLYCERINE - Technical Grade 99.5 %

GLYCERINE - Technical Grade 99.5 %

Please Note - Technical Grade Glycerine - Not For Food Use....Please Choose Food Grade Option From The Drop Down Menu Below. Glycerin is a neutral,colorless, thick liquid which freezes to a gummy paste and which has a high boiling point. Glycerin can be dissolved into water or alcohol, but not oils. On the other hand, many things will dissolve into glycerin easily. Available in all quantities...
Rating: 0
Price: £3.70(£3.08 ex. VAT)
Concentrated Scent Oils - For Candle & Soap Making - 1 Litre

Concentrated Scent Oils - For Candle & Soap Making - 1 Litre

A Selection of concentrated scent oils – ideal for candle or soap making - Giant 1 Litre Size Bulk Size for production purposes – All Scents are only £32.50 each and supplied in an HDPE Chemical Resistant container to ensure freshness. Available in all quantities and pack sizes and scents - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £32.50(£27.08 ex. VAT)
Carnuba Wax Flakes

Carnuba Wax Flakes

The leaves of the carnauba palm native to Brazil secrete a greyish-yellowish protective wax known for its hardness and excellent physiological properties. Use our carnauba wax flakes in lip balms, lipsticks, body butters, creams, lotions and hair pomades. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £14.00(£11.67 ex. VAT)
Paraffin Wax

Paraffin Wax

Paraffin wax, classified as a chemical preservative, is widely used on fruits, vegetables, and candy to make them shiny and pretty as well as to retard moisture loss and spoilage. Waxes are made from vegetable oils, palm oil derivatives, and synthetic resins, as well as other materials. Some people, notably those who are allergic to aspirin, may be sensitive to many waxes, depending on their...
Rating: 0
Price: £28.00(£23.33 ex. VAT)
Beeswax, candle and soap making

Beeswax, candle and soap making

Beeswax is produced by bees in the form of tiny scales which are "sweated" from the segments on the underside of the abdomen. Used for candle & soap making. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £10.00(£8.33 ex. VAT)
Pine Oil (85%)

Pine Oil (85%)

Pine oil is an essential oil obtained by the steam distillation of needles, twigs and cones from a variety of species of pine, particularly Pinus sylvestris. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £11.50(£9.58 ex. VAT)
Sodium Bicarbonate, Bicarbonate of Soda - Technical Grade

Sodium Bicarbonate, Bicarbonate of Soda - Technical Grade

Sodium bicarbonate or sodium hydrogen carbonate is the chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. Sodium bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £6.80(£5.67 ex. VAT)
Coconut diethanolamide (CDE), Cocamide DEA

Coconut diethanolamide (CDE), Cocamide DEA

Coconut diethanolamide, manufactured from coconut oil, is widely used as a surface-active agent in hand gels, hand-washing liquids, shampoos and dish-washing liquids. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below
Rating: 0
Price: £6.80(£5.67 ex. VAT)
Silicone Oil, silicon, polymerized siloxanes (clear) 350 cst

Silicone Oil, silicon, polymerized siloxanes (clear) 350 cst

Silicone is a man-made chemical that is put to use in a staggering number of industries and applications. 350 cst
Rating: 0
Price: £9.00(£7.50 ex. VAT)
Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) - Dimethicone  (1000 cs)

Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) - Dimethicone (1000 cs)

Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) belongs to a group of polymeric organosilicon compounds that are commonly referred to as silicones. PDMS is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer, and is particularly known for its unusual rheological (or flow) properties. Its applications range from contact lenses and medical devices to elastomers; it is present, also, in shampoos (as dimethicone makes...
Rating: 0
Price: £25.00(£20.83 ex. VAT)
Dipentene - Versatile Solvent

Dipentene - Versatile Solvent

Dipentene is a terpene liquid, a class of hyrdocarbons produced by plants, that is colorless with a lemon-like odor. It is most commonly used as a solvent in a variety of products. A colorless liquid with an odor of lemon. Flash point 113°F. Density about 7.2 lb /gal and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. Vapors heavier than air. Used as a solvent for rosin, waxes, rubber; as a...
Rating: 0
Price: £4.50(£3.75 ex. VAT)
Castor Oil Soap - 35%

Castor Oil Soap - 35%

Castor Oil soap is used to keep the germicide (cresol or phenol) in solution until it is mixed with water for actual use (the cloudy mixed result indicates the phenol compound becoming suspended rather than dissolved). Soap is made from a fat or oil and an alkali. Castor oil has particular physical properties which make it a good molecule for making the soap to interact with the cresol/phenol...
Rating: 0
Price: £3.80(£3.17 ex. VAT)
Denatured Ethanol B100 - TSDA or Trade Specific Denatured Alcohol)

Denatured Ethanol B100 - TSDA or Trade Specific Denatured Alcohol)

**PLEASE DO NOT ORDER THIS UNTIL YOU HAVE READ THE MORE INFO SECTION ON LEGAL PURCHASE** Denatured Ethyl-Alcohol. A widely used solvent alcohol, used as a diluent in many alcohol-based perfumes etc. and especially useful to help in the layering of melt & pour soaps. Also widely used as a natural cleaning product. Please See More Info For Sizes & Legal Requirements For Purchase
Rating: 0
Price: £4.00(£3.33 ex. VAT)
Japan Wax - Sumac wax - Sumach wax

Japan Wax - Sumac wax - Sumach wax

Japan wax is a pale-yellow, waxy, water-insoluble solid with a gummy feel, obtained from the berries of certain sumacs native to Japan and China, such as Rhus verniciflua (Japanese sumac tree) and R. succedanea (Japanese wax tree). Japan wax is a byproduct of lacquer manufacture. It is not a true wax but a fat that contains 10-15% palmitin, stearin, and olein with about 1% japanic acid...
Rating: 0
Price: £15.50(£12.92 ex. VAT)
50 Ml Amber Glass Bottles With Dropper

50 Ml Amber Glass Bottles With Dropper

These are Boston Round style bottles fitted with glass dropper assemblies. Great for storing and dispensing of essential oils, perfume oil fragrances, herbal extracts and concoctions as well as aroma therapy solutions.
Rating: 0
Price: £1.35(£1.13 ex. VAT)
Sodium Hydroxide Pearl (NaOH) Caustic Soda Pearl

Sodium Hydroxide Pearl (NaOH) Caustic Soda Pearl

SODIUM HYDROXIDE PEARL (NaOH) - Caustic Soda - excellent for the production of Biodiesel, Cleaning and Other Manufacturing Processes. Used in making soap. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below: PLEASE NOTE WE HAVE LIMITED STOCK OF THIS DUE TO WORLDWIDE SHORTAGEPLEASE CALL FOR PRICE 0800 169 1131
Rating: 0
Price: £5.00(£4.17 ex. VAT)
DPG - DiPropylene Glycol - 99+% - Reed Diffuser Base

DPG - DiPropylene Glycol - 99+% - Reed Diffuser Base

Dipropylene glycol finds many uses as a plasticizer, an intermediate in industrial chemical reactions, as a polymerization initiator or monomer, and as a solvent. Ideal for use in Reed Diffusers. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £7.50(£6.25 ex. VAT)
BAC 50, Benzalkonium chloride, biocide

BAC 50, Benzalkonium chloride, biocide

BAC- 50 is a rapid acting biocide for protection against algae, yeast, bacterial and fungal growth in the wet state. It displays high degree of biodegradability. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £7.50(£6.25 ex. VAT)
Deionised (De-Ionized) Water

Deionised (De-Ionized) Water

Deionized water is water that has been filtered or treated to remove ions. There may be other materials still in the water, but the ions (which may interact with your chemicals) are removed Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £1.10(£0.92 ex. VAT)
Citric Acid - Bath bombs, Soapmaking

Citric Acid - Bath bombs, Soapmaking

Citric Acid has many uses in both food and cosmetic Industries: Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below:
Rating: 0
Price: £4.80(£4.00 ex. VAT)
Potassium Hydroxide Flake (KoH)

Potassium Hydroxide Flake (KoH)

POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE FLAKE (KOH) - excellent for the production of Biodiesel, soapmaking and other uses. It is a chemical compound with formula KOH . Pure potassium hydroxide forms white, deliquescent crystals. For commercial and laboratory use it is usually in the form of white pellets. A strong base, it dissolves readily in water, giving off much heat and forming a strongly alkaline, caustic...
Rating: 0
Price: £4.00(£3.33 ex. VAT)
Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether (DPM)

Dipropylene Glycol Methyl Ether (DPM)

Dipropylene glycol monomethyl ether (also known as Methoxy Propoxy Propanol, Oxybispropanol, dipropylene glycol methyl ether, DPM, and Dowanol DPM) is a propylene oxide-based, or P series, glycol ether and has the formula C7H16O3.  It  is a clear, colourless, viscous liquid which has a slight ether odour.  It is completely soluble in water and is miscible with a number of organic...
Rating: 0
Price: £6.50(£5.42 ex. VAT)
Isoparrifin - Solban 40 - Aroma Free - Substitute for Turpentine

Isoparrifin - Solban 40 - Aroma Free - Substitute for Turpentine

What are isoparaffins? High boiling isoparaffins are synthesised by means of a so-called alkylation process. We have a selection of isoparaffinic solvents including Solban 40 & Solban 60 How are isoparaffins used? Isoparaffins are virtually odourless making them particularly suitable for use in odour-free paints, printing inks, dry cleaning, wallpaper manufacture, photocopying,...
Rating: 0
Price: £8.80(£7.33 ex. VAT)
Clear White Mineral Oil - Liquid Paraffin

Clear White Mineral Oil - Liquid Paraffin

colorless, tasteless, odorless, inflorescent/ transparent, oily liquid, soluble in organic solvents such as ether, chloroform, gasoline & benzene etc. Insoluble in water and alcohol. For External Use Only
Rating: 0
Price: £6.50(£5.42 ex. VAT)
Isopar M - High-Purity Synthetic Isoparaffin

Isopar M - High-Purity Synthetic Isoparaffin

Isopar fluids are high-purity synthetic isoparaffins with consistent and uniform quality, thanks to selected feedstocks and controlled manufacturing processes. They are produced at world-class plants, delivering one of the narrowest boiling ranges for hydrocarbon fluids.
Rating: 0
Price: £14.80(£12.33 ex. VAT)
POREX® COLORED E-REEDS™ FOR DIFFUSERS

POREX® COLORED E-REEDS™ FOR DIFFUSERS

Genuine Porex™ It works. Every time.POREX® Colored e-Reed™ for Diffusers Diffuser Wicks feature high-performance capillarityand fragrance diffusion along the entire length of the wick as well as a homogeneous porous structure that provides a controlled and reliable rate of fragrance release.Now available in assorted colors, the Porex colored e-Reed line offers design...
Rating: 0
Price: £2.40(£2.00 ex. VAT)Includes Delivery