Soap, Candle, Perfume Making & Crafts
huge range of soapmaking and candle supplies for retail & wholesale - soap bases, soap moulds, fragrances, dyes & much more!
Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) belongs to a group of polymeric organosilicon compounds that are commonly referred to as silicones. PDMS is the most widely used silicon-based organic polymer, and is particularly known for its unusual rheological (or flow) properties. Its applications range from contact lenses and medical devices to elastomers; it is present, also, in shampoos (as dimethicone makes...
Price: £25.00(£20.83 ex. VAT)
Dipentene is a terpene liquid, a class of hyrdocarbons produced by plants, that is colorless with a lemon-like odor. It is most commonly used as a solvent in a variety of products. A colorless liquid with an odor of lemon. Flash point 113°F. Density about 7.2 lb /gal and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. Vapors heavier than air. Used as a solvent for rosin, waxes, rubber; as a...
Price: £4.50(£3.75 ex. VAT)
Castor Oil soap is used to keep the germicide (cresol or phenol) in solution until it is mixed with water for actual use (the cloudy mixed result indicates the phenol compound becoming suspended rather than dissolved). Soap is made from a fat or oil and an alkali. Castor oil has particular physical properties which make it a good molecule for making the soap to interact with the cresol/phenol...
Price: £3.80(£3.17 ex. VAT)
**PLEASE DO NOT ORDER THIS UNTIL YOU HAVE READ THE MORE INFO SECTION ON LEGAL PURCHASE** Denatured Ethyl-Alcohol. A widely used solvent alcohol, used as a diluent in many alcohol-based perfumes etc. and especially useful to help in the layering of melt & pour soaps. Also widely used as a natural cleaning product. Please See More Info For Sizes & Legal Requirements For Purchase
Price: £4.00(£3.33 ex. VAT)
Japan wax is a pale-yellow, waxy, water-insoluble solid with a gummy feel, obtained from the berries of certain sumacs native to Japan and China, such as Rhus verniciflua (Japanese sumac tree) and R. succedanea (Japanese wax tree). Japan wax is a byproduct of lacquer manufacture. It is not a true wax but a fat that contains 10-15% palmitin, stearin, and olein with about 1% japanic acid...
Price: £15.50(£12.92 ex. VAT)
These are Boston Round style bottles fitted with glass dropper assemblies. Great for storing and dispensing of essential oils, perfume oil fragrances, herbal extracts and concoctions as well as aroma therapy solutions.
Price: £1.35(£1.13 ex. VAT)
SODIUM HYDROXIDE PEARL (NaOH) - Caustic Soda - excellent for the production of Biodiesel, Cleaning and Other Manufacturing Processes. Used in making soap. Available in all quantities and pack sizes - Please see options below: PLEASE NOTE WE HAVE LIMITED STOCK OF THIS DUE TO WORLDWIDE SHORTAGEPLEASE CALL FOR PRICE 0800 169 1131
Price: £5.00(£4.17 ex. VAT)