***USES TAKEN FROM WIKEPEDIA. PLEASE ENSURE CORRECT FOR YOUR OWN USE FIRST****
Citric acid is a weak carboxylic acid and a naturally occurring fruit acid. Citric acid can exist both as an anhydrous or monohydrate form and will appear as white granules, crystal grains or is colourless. Citric acid is an odourless substance with a strong acidic taste. In solid forms and can produce up to a 50% solution by mixing with hot water.
It is the most widely used organic acidulate across all industries due to its wide range of uses. Citric acid can be used as a ph adjuster; to stabilise colours, tastes, flavours and vitamins; to act as a preservative to many foods and beverages; it can provide solubility in many pharmaceutical products; it chelates metals and it can act as a non-corrosive de-scaler in many applications. It is also used in the manufacturing of detergents and some cosmetic and personal care products.
Citric Acid - Bath bombs, Soapmaking
I’m a return and refund policy. I’m a great place to let your customers know what to do in case they are dissatisfied with their purchase. Having a straightforward refund or exchange policy is a great way to build trust and reassure your customers that they can buy with confidence.
- I'm a shipping policy. I'm a great place to add more information about your shipping methods, packaging and cost. Providing straightforward information about your shipping policy is a great way to build trust and reassure your customers that they can buy from you with confidence.