White granule or powder or platy,Sweet and acerbity , easily soluble in water and tittle soluble in ethanol, chemical property stability.
In the air stable, easily soluble in water 53.0 (g / 100 ml, 25 ° c) soluble in ethanol(1.4 g / 100 ml), 1g sodium equal to 0.847 benzoic.
It’s an odorless, crystalline powder made by combining benzoic acid and sodium hydroxide. Benzoic acid is a good preservative on its own, and combining it with sodium hydroxide helps it dissolve in products.
Sodium benzoate does not occur naturally, but benzoic acid is found in many plants, including cinnamon, cloves, tomatoes, berries, plums, apples, and cranberries
Additionally, certain bacteria produce benzoic acid when fermenting dairy products like yogurt
Sodium benzoate is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care items, such as hair products, baby wipes, toothpaste, and mouthwash. It also has industrial uses. One of its biggest applications is to deter corrosion, such as in coolants for car engines
What’s more, it may be used as a stabilizer in photo processing and to improve the strength of some types of plastic.