Call us Free Today On 0800 169 1131  Willowburn Road, Willowyard Industrial Estate, Beith, KA15 1LN email: info@bonnymans.co.uk

© 2019 T R BONNYMAN SON & CO LTD

Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, SLS and ALS are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.

 

Sodium laureth sulphate is an ionic surfactant that is primarily used as a surfactant.

 

Characteristics

An excellent foaming agent, that provides lasting and consistent foam with excellent skin cleaning abilities.

Sodium laureth sulphate imparts skin softening properties. Sodium laureth sulphate is an ionic surfactant.

 

Latin Name

Sodium laureth sulphate

 

Cas Number

68891-38-3

 

Origin

Coconut and Fruit Sugars

 

How to use

Blend with other surfactants to produce a foaming product with skin cleansing abilities. Sodium laureth sulphate is best used in combination with Cocamidipropyl betaine to enhance flash foam and cleansing properties.

Use with Cocamidipropyl betaine and salts to adjust viscosity and thickness.

 

Recommended Usage Level

10% - 20% (Face Wash)
15% - 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)

Sodium laureth sulphate - SLES 27% - Sodium lauryl ether sulphate

£6.50Price
Size

    Note: If you require COA or technical specs for any of our products, please request at time of purchase.